FAQ - Warranty VOID Concern

WILL COMPATIBLE SUPPLIES VOID MY MACHINE WARRANTY?

 

ABSOLUTELY NOT!!!

You do not need to worry that using a compatible or recycled product in your machine will void your warranty because of the MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY IMPROVEMENT ACT.   It is unlawful for the manufacturer to state that your warranty on your machine will be void if you use non brand name products in their machine. 

 

For your convenience, here is the info:

MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY IMPROVEMENT ACT

United States Code Annotated

Title 15 commerce and Trade

Chapter 50 Consumer Product Warranties

 

15 Section 2302

(c)  No warrantor of a consumer product may condition his written or implied warranty of such product on the consumer’s using, in connection with such product, any article or service (other than article or service provided without charge under the terms of the warranty) which is identified by brand, trade or corporate name; except that the prohibition of this subsection be waived by the commission if:

1.        The warrantor satisfies the Commission that the warranted product will function properly only if the article or service so identified is used in connection with the warranted product. 

2.        The Commission finds that such a waiver is in the public interest.

Call Today 1-800-837-4135

****ALL COMPATIBLE CARTRIDGES - LISTED AS COMPATIBLE - ARE NOT MANUFACTURED BY OEM COMPANY. COMPATIBLE CARTRIDGES MAY CONTAIN NEW AND RECYCLED PARTS ****





“The comments, statements, and opinions stated on this website are published by this website’s operator and are not the comments, statements, and opinions of Lyoness.  For official information relating to Lyoness please view the official Lyoness website at www.lyoness.us.”